How will making the election impact a partner's adjusted basis in the interest of an electing partnership?
[…] No, individual partners of an electing partnership that do not have any income reportable to Wisconsin are not required to file a Wisconsin individual tax return. However, partners must timely file a Wisconsin income tax return to claim credits or refunds.
-
If a partnership makes the entity-level tax election, are estate or trust partners required to file a Wisconsin Form 2,
Wisconsin Fiduciary Income Tax for Estates or Trusts, if they have no income reportable to Wisconsin?
Yes, according to sec.
71.13, Wis. Stats., "annual returns of income of an estate or a trust shall be made to the department by the fiduciary thereof at or before the time such income is required to be reported to the internal revenue service under the internal revenue code."
-
Are partners of an electing partnership required to include their Schedule 3K-1 with their Wisconsin individual income tax returns?
Yes, individuals are required to include a copy of the
Schedule 3K-1,