Real Estate Transfer Fee Common Questions - C
[…] When recording the life estate, a transfer fee is due on the $100,000. A life estate is a conveyance of real property interest. Additionally, the "repurchase" is subject to fee on the amount paid to buy back the life estate when the instrument terminating the life estate is recorded. The value of the "repurchase" is determined by state law (sec. 77.21(3)(a), Wis. Stats.), as "the amount of the full actual consideration paid therefore or to be paid, including the amount of any lien or liens thereon."

  3. A condominium is selling its units as a 75-year lease for $100,000. Is a transfer return and fee due?

    No. A lease less than 99 years is not a conveyance of real property per state law (sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.).