Note: This tax release supersedes private letter ruling W0124006 dated March 22, 2001, published on pages 25 and 26 of
[…] (1) an individual traveling in air commerce;
(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;
(3) the sale of air transportation; or
(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.
(c) Aircraft Taking Off or Landing in State.- A State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight. ..."
The following definitions from 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a) are relevant:
"(3) 'air commerce' means foreign air commerce, interstate air commerce, the transportation of mail by aircraft, the operation of aircraft within the limits of a Federal airway, or the operation of aircraft that directly affects, or may endanger safety in, foreign or interstate air commerce."
"(6) 'aircraft' means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air."
"(20) 'Federal airway' means a part of the navigable airspace that the Administrator designates as a Federal airway."
Sales and Use Tax Treatment