Note: This tax release supersedes private letter ruling W0124006 dated March 22, 2001, published on pages 25 and 26 of
[…] Note: This tax release supersedes private letter ruling W0124006 dated March 22, 2001, published on pages 25 and 26 of
Wisconsin Tax Bulletin 125 (July 2001).
Statutes: Section 77.52(2)(a)2.a., Wis. Stats. (2007-08), as amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28.
Wisconsin Administrative Code: Section Tax 11.84(2)(c), Wis. Adm. Code (May 2010 Register).
Federal Law: Anti-Head Tax Act, 49 U.S.C. § 40116.
Applicable Wisconsin Statutes:
Section 77.52(2)(a)2.a., Wis. Stats. (2007-08), as amended by 2009 Wis. Act 28, imposes Wisconsin sales and use taxes, in part, on:
"...the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places...and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities..."
Applicable Wisconsin Administrative Code:
Section Tax 11.84(2)(c), Wis. Adm. Code (May 2010 Register), provides:
"The sales price from charges for the following are taxable:
1. Aerial photographs and maps.
2. Sightseeing flights.
3. Carrying a skydiver.