Note: This tax release supersedes private letter ruling W0124006 dated March 22, 2001, published on pages 25 and 26 of
[…] "...the sale of admissions to amusement, athletic, entertainment or recreational events or places...and the furnishing, for dues, fees or other considerations, the privilege of access to clubs or the privilege of having access to or the use of amusement, entertainment, athletic or recreational devices or facilities..."
Applicable Wisconsin Administrative Code:
Section Tax 11.84(2)(c), Wis. Adm. Code (May 2010 Register), provides:
"The sales price from charges for the following are taxable:
1. Aerial photographs and maps.
2. Sightseeing flights.
3. Carrying a skydiver.
4. Towing a banner that is not provided by the person towing it, towing a hang glider pilot or towing a glider."
Applicable Federal Law:
The federal Anti-Head Tax Act, 49 U.S.C. § 40116, provides, in part:
"...(b) Prohibitions.- Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section and section 40117 of this title, a State, a political subdivision of a State...may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on-
(1) an individual traveling in air commerce;
(2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce;
(3) the sale of air transportation; or
(4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.
(c) Aircraft Taking Off or Landing in State.- A State or political subdivision of a State may levy or collect a tax on or related to a flight of a commercial aircraft or an activity or service on the aircraft only if the aircraft takes off or lands in the State or political subdivision as part of the flight. ..."
The following definitions from 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a) are relevant: