How will making the election impact a shareholder's adjusted basis in their stock and indebtedness of the tax-option (S) corporation?
[…] No, individual shareholders of an electing tax-option (S) corporation that do not have any income reportable to Wisconsin are not required to file a Wisconsin individual income tax return. However, shareholders must timely file a Wisconsin income tax return to claim credits or refunds.
-
If a tax-option (S) corporation elects to pay tax at the entity level, are estate or trust shareholders required to file a Wisconsin Form 2,
Wisconsin Fiduciary Income Tax for Estates or Trusts, if they have no income reportable to Wisconsin?
Yes. According to sec. 71.13, Wis. Stats., "annual returns of income of an estate or a trust shall be made to the department by the fiduciary thereof at or before the time such income is required to be reported to the internal revenue service under the internal revenue code."
-
Are shareholders of an electing tax-option (S) corporation required to include their Schedule 5K-1 with their Wisconsin individual income tax returns?
Yes, an individual is required to include a copy of the Schedule 5K-1 with their Wisconsin individual income tax return.