Does Wisconsin tax military retirement income?
[…] The person must file a Wisconsin tax return if their gross income from Wisconsin sources is $2,000 or more.
-
Can a Wisconsin resident in the armed forces change their residence (domicile) to another state? If so, how?
Yes, a Wisconsin resident who enters the armed forces can change their residence (domicile) to another state if they meet the conditions under Option 1 or Option 2 below:
Option 1: The servicemember qualifies and makes an election to be a resident of another state under
50 U.S.C. 4001(a)(3) which provides:
For any taxable year of the marriage, a servicemember and the spouse of such servicemember may elect to use for purposes of taxation, regardless of the date on which the marriage of the servicemember and the spouse occurred, any of the following:
- The residence or domicile of the servicemember.
- The residence or domicile of the spouse.
- The permanent duty station of the servicemember.
Option 2:
- The servicemember intends to abandon their Wisconsin domicile and takes actions consistent with such intent,
- The servicemember intends to acquire a new domicile and takes actions consistent with such intent, and
- The servicemember is physically present in the new domicile.