Does Wisconsin tax military retirement income?
[…] -
I am in the military and stationed outside Wisconsin. I remain a Wisconsin resident. My spouse, who is also from Wisconsin, is living with me outside Wisconsin. My spouse is not in the military but is earning income outside Wisconsin. Is my spouse still considered a Wisconsin resident and required to pay taxes to Wisconsin on income earned outside Wisconsin?
Your spouse is a Wisconsin resident unless they meet the conditions under Option 1 or Option 2 below:
Option 1: The spouse qualifies and makes an election to be a resident of another state under
50 U.S.C. 4001(a)(3) which provides:
For any taxable year of the marriage, a servicemember and the spouse of such servicemember may elect to use for purposes of taxation, regardless of the date on which the marriage of the servicemember and the spouse occurred, any of the following:
- The residence or domicile of the servicemember.
- The residence or domicile of the spouse.
- The permanent duty station of the servicemember.
Option 2:
- The spouse intends to abandon their Wisconsin domicile and takes actions consistent with such intent,
- The spouse intends to acquire a new domicile and takes actions consistent with such intent, and
- The spouse is physically present in the new domicile.