Why are divorced parents only allowed to claim one-half of the college savings subtraction if filing single?
[…] -
Individual failed to carry over Wisconsin long-term capital losses from 2009 to 2010 and subsequent tax years. Individual had other business losses in 2010, 2011 and 2012 that offset all income. The 2010 tax year is closed under the statute of limitations. Can amended returns be filed for 2010 to 2014 to claim the long-term capital loss carryforward from 2009?
Answer: Amended returns can only be filed for years that are open to adjustment under the statute of limitations.
Section 71.05(10)(c), Wis. Stats, provides an addition or subtraction for "The amount required so that the net capital loss, after netting capital gains and capital losses to arrive at total capital gain or loss, is offset against ordinary income only to the extent of $500. Losses in excess of $500 shall be carried forward to the next taxable year and offset against ordinary income up to the limit under this paragraph. Losses shall be used in the order in which they accrue."
Under this paragraph, there is no election whether or not to use a capital loss carryover in a particular year. The loss must be carried forward to the next taxable year and offset against ordinary income (unless there is no ordinary income) for each succeeding year.