In order for the exemption to apply, it must:
[…] Stats.), exempt from transfer fee?
Yes. A deed filed to give notice of an interest exchange under state law (sec. 178.1131, 179.1131, 180.1102, 181.1131, or 183.1031 Wis. Stats.) is exempt from transfer fee per state law (sec. 77.25(6q), Wis. Stats.).
In order for the exemption to apply, it must:
- Meet all the statutory requirements
- Be submitted to the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions (DFI) on the prescribed form for review
- Be accepted by DFI
Wisconsin Statute References
Sec. 77.25(6q) – "Pursuant to an interest exchange under
sec. 178.1131,
179.1131,
180.1102,
181.1131, or
183.1031."
Sec. 178.1131 – Interest exchange authorized
(1) A domestic partnership may acquire all of one or more classes or series of interests of another domestic or foreign entity pursuant to ss.
178.1131 to