Use the original land contract value. The real estate was conveyed on the land contract, not the satisfaction.
[…] No return is needed. Provided, however, that wording is included on the document submitted for recording to clarify that this is a "lease of tower space only, not a conveyance per state law (sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.)."
A hospital built a daycare center on property it owns. Now, it is selling just the building, and the new owners are going to lease the land. Is the sale of the building subject to transfer return and fee?
Yes. The sale of the building requires a transfer return and fee. The building on leased land is defined as real estate under state law (sec. 77.21(1m), Wis. Stats.). "Real estate includes, but is not limited to, fixtures; roots, vines and trees of perennial crops; stock in a cooperative building; improvements on leased land; timber; and minerals."
Note: If the lease is for 99 years or more, the lease is also subject to a transfer return and fee. "Leases for at least 99 years but excluding leases for less than 99 years" are defined as a conveyance of real estate per sec. 77.21(1), Wis. Stats.