Use the original land contract value. The real estate was conveyed on the land contract, not the satisfaction.
[…] This was decided by F.M. Management Company Limited Partnership and F.M. Real Estate Company, LLC, v. Wisconsin Department of Revenue, 2007 WI App 125, Appeal No. 03-1536.
Is a quit claim deed from a general partnership to a limited liability company subject to a transfer fee?
Yes. A conveyance between a limited liability company and a general partnership is subject to transfer fee.
If a corporation (or partnership) transfers its real estate to its LLC and the ownership in the corporation (or partnership) and LLC are identical, is this exempt from fee under state law (sec. 77.25(6m), Wis. Stats.)?
No. A transfer fee is due on conveyance between separate entities with identical ownership. The "conversion" exemption is "pursuant to the conversion of a business entity to another form of business entity under state law (sec. 178.1141, 179.76, 180.1161, 181.1161, or 183.1207, Wis. Stats.), if, after the conversion, the ownership interests in the new entity are identical with the ownership interests in the original entity immediately preceding the conversion."
Also, Exemptions 15, 15m, or 15s under sec. 77.25, Wis. Stats., do not apply since this is a conveyance between entities and not between individuals who are related as family members. For additional information, refer to the Turner, d/b/a Epco, Limited Partnership of Wisconsin, v.