Use the original land contract value. The real estate was conveyed on the land contract, not the satisfaction.
[…] Is there a transfer fee due for each unit or can they use either Exemption 5 for partition or Exemption 10 to release a security or debt?
There is a transfer fee due for the conveyance of each unit. No transfer fee exemption applies to these conveyances. A transfer fee is due for each deed from the members based on each unit's fair market value.
Exemption 5 does not apply - since the definition of partition is not met. Partition is defined under state law (sec. 77.21(1k), Wis. Stats.), as "the division among several persons of real property, including noncontiguous real property, that belongs to them as co-owners." The facts do not fit within the definition of partition since the individuals do not own the real estate; the LLC owns the real estate. The individuals own the membership in the LLC which is personal property.